Sakura FM — anime AI character chat with voice on sakura.fm

Explore Sakura FM (sakura.fm)—anime-style AI character chat with custom bots, voice replies, and freemium roleplay companions.

  • Sakura FM
  • Sakura AI
  • Anime AI Chat
  • AI Voice Companions
Publisher
Sakura AI
Type
Anime AI Character Chat
Pricing
Freemium
Reviewed
25 August 2026
Sakura FM anime AI character chat interface on sakura.fm
Official site preview — Sakura FM. Live UI, pricing, and generation happen on their domain.

Quick verdict

Use when
You want anime-styled AI character chat—browse or create bots, roleplay scenes, and optionally hear voice replies—rather than a work assistant.
Skip when
You need a general productivity chatbot, photoreal companion apps only, or tools outside entertainment roleplay.
Try instead

Use another companion or character-chat surface on Uwarp when Sakura FM is not the right fit.

Sakura FM vs common alternatives

Stable selection factors only—pricing tiers, learning cost, output limits, and privacy. Confirm live details on each official site.
  • Sakura FMThis page

    Pricing
    Free chat with daily limits; paid Premium/Plus-style plans for unlimited chat, voice minutes, and extras—confirm live tiers
    Learning cost
    Pick or create a character and chat—near-zero ramp
    Output limits
    Free message caps; voice and premium models gated by subscription minute pools—confirm live
    Privacy
    Chats process on Sakura FM / Sakura AI services—avoid sharing sensitive personal data; review privacy policy
  • Character.AI

    Pricing
    Free plus paid c.ai+ style plans—confirm live tiers
    Learning cost
    Browse characters and chat—near-zero ramp
    Output limits
    Message and feature caps by plan
    Privacy
    Conversations process under Character.AI account rules—confirm policy
  • Joyland AI

    Pricing
    Free tier with limits; paid plans for higher access—confirm live tiers
    Learning cost
    Pick a character or create a bot and chat—near-zero ramp
    Output limits
    Free use often gated by credits or feature caps; paid raises limits
    Privacy
    Chats process on Joyland AI services—confirm policy
  1. Sakura FM — official site
  2. Character.AI — official site
  3. Joyland AI — official site

Learn more

Details below the decision summary—features, workflow, and scope notes.

What is Sakura FM?

Sakura FM (also marketed as Sakura AI at sakura.fm) is an anime-flavored AI character chat platform. Users browse public characters, create custom bots with persona, greeting, and lore, and roleplay in text—with optional voice replies and anime-leaning image generation depending on plan. The product positions itself around illustrated anime aesthetics rather than photoreal companions, and may offer SFW defaults plus opt-in mature roleplay behind age gates. Access is freemium: free tiers commonly cap daily messages, while paid plans unlock higher chat volume, voice minutes, and model options. Searches for “sakura fm” refer to this sakura.fm product. Confirm age requirements, content rules, and live billing on the official site before signing up.

What it costs

Tier snapshot before you chat on sakura.fm.
Free tier
Yes
Pricing summary
Sakura FM offers a free path to browse characters and chat with daily message limits. Third-party reviews describe Premium and Plus-style subscriptions that unlock unlimited chat, voice minute pools, bookmarks, and higher model access—confirm names and benefits on the official billing page. Community paths (e.g. Discord tasks) have been reported for free unlimited messaging on the base model; treat those as optional and verify live. This page does not list currency amounts; tiers change.

Reviewed on 25 August 2026 · Sakura FM — official site

What Sakura FM provides

Core capabilities of the public Sakura FM platform.
  • Anime character chat

    Talk with hand-illustrated anime-style personas in scene-driven roleplay rather than office Q&A.

  • Custom character maker

    Build bots with personality, greeting, example dialogue, and lore for private or shared play.

  • Voice replies

    Premium tiers commonly add on-demand voice playback of character responses with monthly minute pools—confirm live.

  • Anime-leaning images

    Generate or refresh character portraits and scene thumbs in an anime aesthetic when the feature is available.

  • SFW and opt-in mature

    Publisher marketing includes age-gated mature roleplay toggles—follow site rules and local law.

  • Web (and apps where listed)

    Primary experience is the sakura.fm web app; mobile apps or PWA install may be available—confirm current store listings.

How people use Sakura FM

A practical browse-and-chat flow.
  1. Open sakura.fm

    Visit the site and sign in or create an account if prompted.

  2. Browse or create

    Pick a public anime character, or open the maker to define persona, greeting, and lore.

  3. Start chatting

    Send messages in character. Stay within free daily limits or upgrade when caps bind.

  4. Try voice (if subscribed)

    On paid plans, play voice replies when available and watch remaining voice minutes.

  5. Adjust content settings

    Set SFW/mature preferences per account options and age requirements before adult roleplay.

Who Sakura FM is for

People seeking anime fiction roleplay rather than office Q&A.
  • Anime roleplay fans

    Want illustrated character chats and OC bots over photoreal companion UIs.

  • Voice immersion seekers

    Prefer hearing replies aloud when voice minutes are available on paid tiers.

  • Custom bot creators

    Build personal AI friends with lore and iterate through ongoing chats.

When Sakura FM is the right pick

Choose Sakura FM when you want anime-styled character roleplay with optional voice on sakura.fm. Skip it when you need a work assistant or a photoreal companion app instead.

Licensing and platform notes

Facts to verify on sakura.fm before you depend on a workflow.
Entertainment roleplay
Designed for anime character chat and storytelling—not enterprise productivity or coding help.
Age and content rules
Mature themes may be opt-in; confirm age requirements and never use underage or ambiguous-minor characters for adult roleplay.
Freemium access
Free exploration with daily message caps; paid plans raise chat volume and unlock voice/models.
Privacy caution
Do not share passwords, financial data, or sensitive PII in chats—review the live privacy policy.
Page type
This route is a curated listing at /curated/sakura-fm. Chat and billing happen on sakura.fm.
Affiliation
This page is not affiliated with Sakura FM / Sakura AI beyond discovery and documentation. Features and terms are determined on the official site.

Frequently Asked Questions

Quick answers about this tool—open a question to read more.